Rydal Penrhos Community
Head's Blog: June 30

Head's Blog: June 30

Welcome to the latest edition of our Weekly Blog. With just one week to go until the end of the academic year, our amazing Prep School shows no sign of slowing down with a host of achievements from our talented pupils.

Learning:

We begin, as ever, with our Stars of the Week, and congratulations go to the following pupils for their sensational efforts both in-and-out of the classroom:

Reception    Whole Class    for being so brave and going on every single ride in the Greenwood Forest Park.
Year 1    Xavier Poynton     for his commitment to all that he does – especially when singing in morning assembly.
Year 2    Harry & Emily Nurse    for getting full marks in their spelling tests this week.  
3JW    Lucas Yu    for being a fantastic all round star!
4CEC    Fflur Pierce    For excellent graph work in Geography this week.
4JP    Benjamin Richmond    working really hard on his presentation.
5CC    Anna Heyes    for writing a convincing persuasive song.  
5AG    William Rutherford    for a beautiful and authentic Greek Vase in History.
6JM    Llion Morris    for his pentominoe investigation prowess in maths.
6EM    Huw Griffiths & Sam Pritchett    for their creative science presentation. 

Tristan Griffiths became the latest to complete the school’s Spelling Challenge this week, with Liam Farrell and Ethan Akroyd also climbing one step further up the ladder in the pursuit of Stage Three Gold.

Our artist of the week was presented to Telor Jones for his fantastic painting of the Prep School, which Mrs Hind has requested goes into her office such is the quality of the product.

A huge well done also goes to Benjamin Richmond and Daisy Yates, who were awarded their Pen Licences at Celebration Assembly today (Friday).

Living:

Our eager bakers took to the kitchen as part of the Great Rydal Penrhos BakingMad Bake Off, where they were tasked with coming up with a creation ahead of the Friends of Rydal Penrhos Summer Fair.

A host of winners were announced, with Martha Hind claiming the Year 6 and overall prize for her Art-themed cakes.

Cerys Williams took the Year 5 prize and second place overall, while Angus Holland claimed the Year 1 honour in addition to third spot.

Others to receive recognition were Ethan Reeves (Reception), Martha-Rose Johnson (Year 2), Eloise Brown (Year 3), Violet Roberts (Year 4) and Isabel Stubbings (Year 5).

Triathlon star Isabel Stubbings produced another rousing display to claim third place and a podium finish at a regional event in Denbigh last weekend – a brilliant effort!

Our reception and early years’ group made the short journey to Colwyn Bay beach on Thursday, where they took part in a variety of activities despite the adverse weather conditions.

They carved out their own names in the sand, worked together to build giant sandcastles and played on the activity area near the Bryn Williams at Porth Eirias bistro.

Xavier Poynton, Tomas Milligan and Oscar Jewsbury all performed well at a competition at Grays Gymnastics Club in Wrexham, where they are all progressing at a rapid rate.

Thrillseeking pupils rode the slides at the attraction’s Tree Top Towers, while they were also able to enjoy a trip along the river in their Jungle Boats.

The adventure playground proved to be another popular place on the visit, and the crocodile maze, rabbit village and donkey rides all ensured the pupils left Greenwood with huge smiles on their faces.

Congratulations to Cerys Williams, who continued her phenomenal grading success with a Merit in her Grade 1 Tap.

Leading:

Skiing sensation Xavier Poynton continues to demonstrate his immense promise with victory at an event held at Plas y Brenin, which continues his red-hot form to date.

Ella James, Lily Davies and Will Rutherford provided us with a clean sweep of an Urdd Art competition, which had a themed surrounding ‘The Future’, well done for their wonderful efforts.

On the subject of Art, a number of our pupils have also earned a passage to the next round of a competition organised by The Woodlands Trust, and I would like to offer my thanks to Julie Woodthorpe for her continued efforts with our Eco-Committee.

Listening:

Our wonderful Year 5 and 6 choir produced a sensational performance at the prestigious Prom Praise event at Venur Cymru last weekend, something which earned them all the Singer of the Week title in addition to some kind words from the concert’s lead conductor Noel Tredinnick.

That’s all for this week, thanks for reading and join me next time for what will be my final blog as Headmaster of Rydal Penrhos Prep School.

Menus:

Monday 1

Tuesday 2

Wednesday 3

Thursday 4

Friday 5

 

Italian Beef Meatballs with Tomato Sauce, Pasta & Parmesan Cheese

Seasonal Vegetables

 

 

 

Vegetarian

Falafels

 

 

Salad Bar & Jacket Potatoes

  

 

Steamed Syrup Sponge with

Custard Sauce

 

 

 

Fresh Fruit, Assorted Yogurts, Cheese & Biscuits

 

Savoury Lamb Mince with a

Plain Scone

New Potatoes

Broccoli Spears

 

 

 

Vegetarian

Savoury Soy Mince

 

 

Salad Bar & Jacket Potatoes

 

 

Raspberry & Cream Meringue Nest

 

 

 

 Fresh Fruit, Assorted Yogurts, Cheese & Biscuits

 

Deep Fried Chicken Balls

Sweet & Sour Sauce

Rice

Seasonal Vegetables

 

 

 

             Vegetarian

Spring Rolls

 

 

Salad Bar & Jacket Potatoes

 

 

Fruit Jelly & Ice Cream

 

 

 

 

Fresh Fruit, Assorted Yogurts, Cheese & Biscuits

 

 

Roast Beef

Yorkshire Pudding

Horseradish Sauce

Roast Potatoes

Cauliflower Cheese

Gravy

 

Vegetarian

Spinach, Tomato & Red Onion Tart

 

Salad Bar & Jacket Potatoes

 

 

Chocolate Muffin with Chocolate Sauce

 

Fresh Fruit, Assorted Yogurts, Cheese & Biscuits

 

 

 

 

 

 

LEAVERS LUNCH

Share this story

facebook

twitter