Rydal Penrhos Community
Head's Blog: June 23

Head's Blog: June 23

Welcome to the latest edition of the Weekly Blog. As always it has been an action-packed week which has seen our Prep School turned into the Pridelands for two nights thanks to the sensational Year 6 production of the Lion King.

Learning:

It has been a busy week inside the classroom, and as always a number of our pupils across all age groups were acknowledged with their Stars of the Week.

 

 

Congratulations go to the following pupils:

 

 

Reception    Kennedy Richmond    for his fab work with 3D shapes this week.  
Year 1    Eleanor turner    for super sorting of foods into food groups.  
Year 2    Andy Wang    for his continuously diligent approach in Maths and for his fabulous Art work .
3JW    Charlotte Payne    for always working hard in her lessons.
4CEC    Ellis Lister-Brookes    for doing so well with his tennis and winning all his matches last Friday.
4JP    Dylan Pugh    for showing maturity, resourcefulness and kindness in the forest.  
5CC    Jonah Craddock    for working like a trojan in Maths.
5AG    Isabella Peevor    for her musical prowess.  
6JM    All 6JM    for their fabulous performance in the Lion King.
6EM    All 6EM    for their fabulous performance in the Lion King.

This week also saw yet another pupil achieve Stage Three Gold in our Spelling Challenge, with Year 4 pupil Zack Coverley producing a wonderful effort to gain the honour.

There was further success in the form of Jonah Craddock, who is now just one step away from completion after gaining his Stage Three Silver award, while James Gilman secured his Stage Three Bronze award to move within two steps of gold.

Congratulations go to Fleur Roberts for successfully obtaining her Pen Licence, which is a reward for her impressive classroom work in recent weeks.

 

Our Early Years have been getting messy in the name of learning this week, as is demonstrated by this fantastic photo taken earlier today (Friday).

Living:

 

For those of you that missed the Year 6 performance of The Lion King, you missed a truly incredible set of performances.

There were a host of outstanding displays throughout the musical, with Eve Durrans and George Watkins bringing the role of Simba to life in tremendous fashion.

The evil Scar was also played brilliantly by Ivo Vonbank, with his cunning team of Hyenas Llion Morris, Johnathan Osbourne, Zac Roberts, Matthew Stubbins, John Dick and Huw Griffiths proving to be very cunning sidekicks in his quest for the crown.

A stern and forceful performance from Sam Pritchett depicted the role of Mufasa superbly, with his companion Ariana Milligan (Sarabi) and Eleanor Tunstall (Zazu) formed an impressive tandem that ousted the power-hungry Scar.

Lily Davies and Martha Hind gave polished efforts in their respective appearances as Simba’s lost love Nala, while the ever-wise Rafiki brought an air of clarity to the production courtesy of Ruby Merrick.

Twins Ella and Freddie James gave a hilarious performances as the comical duo of Timon and Pumbaa as they brought the banished Simba back from the brink and on to the throne.

The voices of Ada Vonbank and Caitriona Searl once again sounded sensational on stage, and Phoebe Pritchett, Melissa Vos, Will Tavernor, Christian Cheesley, Oliver Davies, Dylan Lloyd-Bloom and Kalis Wilson-Lawrie also contributed significantly to the two-night triumph.

Well done to Martha-Rose Johnson, who joined a hoard of other female fundraisers at the Cancer Research UK’s Race for Life, which was held in Stoke-on-Trent.

The six-year-old completed the five kilometre course in impressive fashion, taking just 51 minutes to cross the line.

 

Our Year 4 artists have been making a series of special Memory Boxes, where they spent time remembering a prominent event in their life or a loved one, which brought fantastic final products.

Violet Roberts won the Artist of the Week Award for her emotional memory box.

 

Our Sailing squad travelled to Sedburgh last weekend to compete at the annual Northern Prep Schools’ Regatta, with four teams competed in the Gold Fleet.

After a highly competitive day of action, the Year 6 trio of Zac Roberts, Christian Cheesley and Llion Morris produced a number of sensational efforts to come away with second place in the Gold event.

Another to emerge from the event with an enormous amount of credit was Year 4 pupil Fflur Pierce, who managed to produce two wins a two thirds in the Gold Fleet despite competing against Year 8 opposition for the majority of the competition.

Keira Luke, Freddie MacLaverty, Tirion Jones, Will Rutherford and Zac Hay were others to perform well, and a pair of Senior School teams also achieved podium finishes in what was another hugely successful weekend for the programme.

Angelo Katsouris was part of a Penrhyn Bay Junior Football team that came away with fourth place from an extremely competitive tournament held in Towyn, and he received a trophy and medal for his efforts.

Listening:

Good luck to our choir who are performing at the prestigious Prom Praise event at Venue Cymru tomorrow (Saturday), and they have all been working hard in rehearsals under the watchful eye of Mr Davies and Professor Noel Tredenick.

Finally a huge well done goes to Liam Farrell, who was given the Singer of the Week award from Mr Davies thanks to his hard work over the past few days.

Thanks for reading, please join me again next Friday for what will be my penultimate blog as Headmaster.

 


 

 

Monday 12

Tuesday 13

Wednesday 14

Thursday 15

Friday 16

 

Bolognaise with Pasta

Parmesan Cheese

Seasonal Veg

 

 

 

 

Vegetarian

Basil, Roasted Pepper & Tomato Bolognaise

 

 

 

Salad Bar & Jacket Potatoes

  

 

Steamed Jam Sponge

With  Custard

 

 

 

Fresh Fruit, Assorted Yogurts, Cheese & Biscuits

 

Pork Sausages

Mashed Potato

Baked Beans

Gravy

 

 

 

Vegetarian

Quorn Fillet

 

 

 

 

Salad Bar & Jacket Potatoes

 

 

Chocolate Torte

 

 

 

 

 Fresh Fruit, Assorted Yogurts, Cheese & Biscuits

 

Chicken Curry

Basmati Rice

Mango Chutney

Seasonal Veg

 

 

 

             Vegetarian

Spinach & Cauliflower Curry

 

 

 

Salad Bar & Jacket Potatoes

 

 

Sticky Toffee Pudding     with Custard Sauce

 

Fresh Fruit, Assorted Yogurts, Cheese & Biscuits

 

 

Roast Pork

Roast Potatoes

Braised Red Cabbage

Savoury Stuffing

Apple Sauce

Gravy

 

Vegetarian

Vegetable Wellington

 

 

 

 

Salad Bar & Jacket Potatoes

 

 

Strawberry & Cream Meringue Biscuit

 

Fresh Fruit, Assorted Yogurts, Cheese & Biscuits

 

Battered Pollock

French Fries

Garden Peas

Tartare Sauce

Or

Mixed Meat Pasta

 

Vegetarian

Battered Quorn Sausage

 

 

 

 

Salad Bar & Jacket Potatoes

 

 

Banana and Cranberry Flapjack with Custard

 

 

 

Fresh Fruit, Assorted Yogurts, Cheese & Biscuits

Share this story

facebook

twitter